Time table

  • 16th September


  • 9:30-11:30 Convention hall
  • Spatial analysis (2) [Chair: Paul Longley]
  • "Hedonic Analysis for Estimation of Condominium Rent Utilizing WEB Information" Takafumi Miura, Yasuhi Asami*
  • "Empirical Comparison of the Various Spatial Prediction Models: in Spatial Econometrics, Spatial Statistics, and Semiparametric Statistics" Hajime Seya*, Morito Tsutsumi, Yasushi Yoshida, Yuichiro Kawaguchi
  • "Stability tests of urban physical form indicators: the case of European cities" Amon Boontore
  • "Classification and feature extraction of criminal occurrence points using CAEP with transductive clustering" Atushi Takizawa

  • 9:30-11:30 Meeting room
  • Land use [Chair: Takashi Oguchi]
  • "Land use land cover change in National Capital Region of India: a remote sensing & GIS based two decadal spatial-temporal analyses" Kianoush Suzanchi*, Ravinder Kaur
  • "Land use/cover change detection and analysis for Dzalanyama forest reserve, Lilongwe, Malawi" Kondwani G. Munthali*, Yuji Murayama
  • "Shocks, spillovers and the location of firms" Artal-Tur, Andrésa*, Navarro-Azorín, José Miguela, Alamá-Sabater, Luisab, García-Sánchez, Antonio
  • "Land price maps of Tokyo Metropolitan Area" Morito Tsutsumi*, Akira Shimada, Daisuke Murakami
  • "The Implications of Using a Gravity Model to Determine Territory in a Circular Domain" Hidenori Tamagawa

  • 15:00-16:40 Convention hall
  • Visualization [Chair: Masatoshi Arikawa]
  • "A Collaborative Process for Developing Map Symbol Standards" Anthony C. Robinson*, Robert E. Roth, Justine Blanford, Scott Pezanowski
  • "Techniques for Highlighting Relief on Orthoimaginery" Miguel A. Bernabé-Poveda, Iván Sánchez-Ortega, Arzu Çöltekin*
  • "Analysis of Scenic Perception and Its Spatial Tendency: Using Digital Cameras, GPS loggers, and GIS" Koun Sugimoto
  • "Visualization through GIS of Residents’ Conscious, Attitude and Activities to Prevent Disasters" Masahiro Arima*, Michitaka Arima
  • "Implementation of a Flow Map Demonstrator for Analyzing Commuting and Migration Flow Statistics Data" Quan Ho*, Phong H. Nguyen, Tobias Åström, Mikael Jern

  • 15:00-16:40 Meeting room
  • Applying GIS [Chair: Jinfeng Wang]
  • "Importance of considering grain and extent for the analysis on spatial dynamics: perspectives from comparison between theory and empirical example on seagrass bed dynamics in Tokyo Bay" Takehisa Yamakita*, Masahiro Nakaoka
  • "Spatial mismatch problem of childcare in Tokyo" Mizuki Kawabata
  • "Spatial concentrations of surnames in Great Britain" James Cheshire*, Paul Longley
  • "Using GIS for Linguistic Study: a Case of Dialect Change in the Northeastern Region of Thailand" Sirivilai Teerarojanarat*, Kalaya Tingsabadh
  • "Optimizing the groundwater monitoring network using MSN theory" Yangsha Guo*, JF Wang, XL Yin

  • 16:40 Convention hall
  • Closing